Who we are

Vision Food Systems Ltd Trading as Clean2Go+ (Clean2GoPlus)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Sales information

When visitors buy products on the site we collect the data required to complete that purchase such as contact details of the buyer, at present our products are COD (cash on delivery) only and we do not collect or keep any financial transaction data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We collect and keep your email address when you use our contact form to enable us to reply to your message.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We collect information to enable us to provide better services to all our users. To find out more about this data collection please click here.

Who we share your data with

We do not share any data provided by you with anyone else. All data provided remains within the Clean2Go+ database, and is not accessible to anyone other than our staff.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changing data you provide

If at any time you need to change the data you provide us with, you can contact us by e-mail, telephone or letter to correct the data you originally provided.

Additional information

Vision Food Systems Limited is registered with The Data Protection Agency under the Data Protection Act 1998 and seeks to maintain standards and uphold good practice in accordance with the Act.